Accident MD Helicopters MD 520N ZK-IFT, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 520N
Owner/operator:Heliworks Queenstown
Registration: ZK-IFT
MSN: LN106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenorchy, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a commercial flight with passengers onboard, while climbing through 4500 feet AMSL, a sudden and significant
power loss occurred. The pilot conducted a forced landing on sloping ground. The aircraft rolled over and the occupants, who were uninjured, were able to extract themselves from the aircraft.
The engine was removed and sent to a test and overhaul facility where, with CAA oversight, it was determined that
the fuel control unit governor spring had failed, causing the metered fuel supply to reduce to minimum flow. Rolls-Royce
in the USA is working to determine the reason for the spring failure.

Sources:

NTSB GAA23WA169
https://www.queenstownhelicopters.nz/our-helicopter-fleet/
https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/VectorWinter-2024-web-lr.pdf