Accident Piper PA-23 N4249P, Thursday 15 December 1966
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4249P
MSN: 23-1748
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
Wheels-up/failed to assure the gear was down and locked. Landing gear warning and indicating components.
Gear warning horn points sticking.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67F0441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://aviationdb.net/aviationdb/AccidentPre1982DetailPage