Incident Boeing 767-336ER N705KW, Wednesday 14 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2023
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-336ER
Owner/operator:Eastern Airlines
Registration: N705KW
MSN: 24342/363
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-524H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eastern Airlines flight 2D9802, a Boeing 767-336ER, returned to land at Guayaquil International Airport (GYE/SEGU) after encountering engine problems on departure. A safe landing was made, 10 minutes after takeoff.
Witnesses reported hearing four loud bangs as the aircraft took off.

Sources:

https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/ecuador/avion-despego-guayaquil-aterrizo-emergencia-desperfecto.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n705kw#30b8b2c0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 2024 N705KW Eastern Airlines 0 Harlingen-Valley International Airport, TX (HRL/KHRL) unk
Engine failure