Accident Lockwood Super Drifter 4X-HIA, Wednesday 10 May 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 2023
Time:
Type:Lockwood Super Drifter
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 4X-HIA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Megiddo Airstrip -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Megiddo Airstrip
Destination airport:Megiddo Airstrip
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Lockwood Super Drifter took off on a private flight to practice circuits at the Megiddo Airstrip. The plane completed the first circuit and descended to land on runway 27. At that time, according to the pilot, the wind was very weak. After touching down on the runway, The plane veered to the left and the pilot, who feared that he would not be able to correct this situation, decided to go around and opened up power for takeoff. Due to the low speed of the plane, the aircraft was unable to take off and passed over a wheat field and the aircraft was partially "caught" in it. As a result, the aircraft rollde to the right as the right wing hit the ground. The aircraft flipped over and landed on its side.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIAI