Runway excursion Accident Rockwell S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush N4894X, Saturday 3 June 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2023
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:RBA LLC
Registration: N4894X
MSN: 2079R
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13935 hours
Engine model:Honeywell/Garrett TPE331-10-511M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paul, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paul, ID
Destination airport:Paul, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane began to drift to the right. He applied left rudder correction; however, the airplane continued to drift right and exited the runway. The airplane continued over a small hill and became airborne. The pilot applied full power to maintain flight, and within a short distance, realized that the airplane was in an unusual attitude. He lowered the airplane's nose, and the airplane contacted the ground. The left main landing gear and spreader separated from the airframe and the airplane came to rest upright, perpendicular to the runway. The left wing and aileron were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on the takeoff roll, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA211
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4894X

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2012 N4894X Valley Air, LLC. 0 Yellow Pine, ID (ID41) sub
Bounced on landing

Location