Serious incident Boeing 747-430 D-ABVT, Tuesday 9 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 November 2010
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABVT
MSN: 28287/1110
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-400, German registration D-ABVT, operated by Lufthansa, experienced a fire in the APU compartment. There were no injuries, and minor damage to the airplane.

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 November 2000 D-ABVT Lufthansa 0 en route non

Location