Tailstrike Serious incident Boeing 737-38J YR-BGD, Monday 4 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 April 2011
Time:05:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-38J
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-BGD
MSN: 27182/2663
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-300, experienced a tailstrike on takeoff from the Henri Coanda Airport, Bucharest, Romania (LROP). The flight crew reported a loss of lift after rotation, and was informed by cabin crew that they felt an impact in the tail area. The flight returned to LROP and landed without further incident. The flight was a scheduled flight to Madrid, Spain.
There were no injuries to the 78 passengers and 5 crew members.

Sources:

NTSB DCA11WA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 2024 6V-AJE Transair, opf Air Senegal 0 Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS) sub