Serious incident Boeing 757-330 D-ABOE, Sunday 11 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-330
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ABOE
MSN: 29012/839
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing B757-330, registration D-ABOE, operated by Condor Flugdienst, experienced a smell in cockpit and cabin during take off roll and climb. The airplane returned to Frankfurt and landed uneventfully. There was no damage to the airplane and there were no injuries.

Sources:

NTSB DCA13WA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 August 1999 D-ABOE Condor 0 Ibiza Airport (IBZ/LEIB) non
Runway excursion
13 August 2019 D-ABOE Condor 0 Palma de Mallorca (PMI) min
Tire failure

Location