| Date: | Sunday 20 October 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fly Synthesis Texan Club 1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | SP-SDAN |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Natolin k. Krzepic -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT) |
| Destination airport: | Natolin k. Krzepic |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Texan Club ultralight aircraft took off from the airport in Piotrków Trybunalski (EPPT) to fly along the route to the airstrip in Natolin near Kłobuck. After arriving at the airstrip at around 4:00 pm, the pilot entered the fourth turn and started the approach to land on runway 31. He was landing against the sun. Due to poor visibility against the sun, the pilot mistakenly landed in a field next to the landing strip. The landing took place in a soft farmland. During the touchdown, the leg of the nose landing gear broke and the aircraft was significantly damaged. The pilot and the passenger were not injured during the incident and left the aircraft cabin on their own.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2019-4802/ 