Accident ICP Savannah S 4X-HLT, Wednesday 22 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 February 2023
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah S
Owner/operator:
Registration: 4X-HLT
MSN: 19-03-54-0670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marcher Airstrip -   Israel
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a local flight the pilot joined the circle to land on runway 20. After the final approach the aircraft was too high and the pilot canceled the landing and went around. On the second landing attempt, the plane touched down in an area two thirds of the length of the runway. The pilot decided to go around again, but the plane drifted to the left, lifted off and fell into a hole on the hill bordering the edge of the runway.
The pilot and the passenger who were not injured in the incident escaped from the cockpit on their own. The plane was badly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIAI