Wirestrike Accident Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush ZS-LEK, Monday 6 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Orsmond Aviation
Registration: ZS-LEK
MSN: T34-050DC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm-Maria in Swartfontein -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot on-board an Ayres S2R-T34 aircraft, with registration mark ZS-LEK, was conducting crop-spraying detail at Farm-Maria in Swartfontein, Free State Province. During the operation the pilot had maintained radio communication, which was standard procedure, with another pilot operating an Ayres S2R T34 aircraft with registration mark ZS-ARC (from the same operator), who was operating at another farm, 2 nautical miles away. According to the operator, the pilot of ZS-LEK uploaded the first and second chemical loads at 0645Z and 0715Z, respectively, which were used to spray at another farm. A load for these aircraft types covers 50 hectors and it usually takes about 30 minutes per load. It was further reported that, the pilot uploaded the third load, which was for Farm-Maria at 0755Z. Around 0840Z, the chemical agent (responsible for reloading the chemical) contacted both pilots and asked where the ZS-LEK aircraft was as it has not returned for the fourth load and was to be the last uplift of the day. With no response from the pilot of ZS-LEK, the pilot of ZS-ARC flew in the direction where the ZS-LEK was last spotted and saw a high cloud of black smoke, he diverted to the Smalpunt Airstrip (7.5 kilometres away) and drove back to the accident site with a vehicle. On arrival at the accident site, the aircraft was found in an inverted attitude and had been consumed by fire. On inspection of the wreckage, an earth conductor (top wire) of high-tension electrical cables was still attached to the right landing gear.

Probable Cause
Collision with high-tension earth wire during a pull out after completing a crop-spraying detail.
Contributing Factors
Loss of situational awareness, which caused the pilot to momentarily not factor in that the earth wire was in his flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://caasanwebsitestorage.blob.core.windows.net/occurencereports/March%202023.pdf