Runway excursion Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N161BS, Tuesday 27 July 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Nadav Shachar
Registration: N161BS
MSN: CC11-00118
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:Lycoming CC3631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseburg, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cottage Grove, OR (61S)
Destination airport:Roseburg, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after landing on the grass airstrip, during the landing roll at a slow speed, the airplane veered to the left and ran off the runway. The right-wing was substantially damaged when it collided with a tree. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll which, resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA314

Location