Loss of control Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N55JV, Friday 18 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 September 2020
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Janzen Leasing LLC
Registration: N55JV
MSN: CC11-00392
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Titan OC-340CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larkspur, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Larkspur, CO
Destination airport:Larkspur, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while taking off from a downhill sloped meadow, the airplane encountered a strong quartering tailwind gust, which stopped the airplane from climbing. The airplane subsequently sank, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane's left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had selected a better takeoff site with more options in case of unexpected adverse conditions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while taking off in gusting quartering tailwind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA404

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 2022 N55JV C &J Air 0 near Findlay, OH sub

Location