Incident Tecnam P2002 Sierra , Thursday 27 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2023
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bellegarde-Vouvray Airfield (LFHN) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bellegarde/Vouvray Airfield (LFHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2002 Sierra crashed under unknown circumstances 100m from Bellegarde-Vouvray Airfield (LFHN).
The pilot and student pilot were injured and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.latribunerepublicaine.fr/59398/article/2023-04-28/bellegarde-atterrissage-manque-precisions
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2023/04/27/deux-blesses-apres-le-crash-d-un-ulm

Location