Tailstrike Accident Airbus A320-216 HS-ABB, Monday 2 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 January 2017
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Thai Air Asia
Registration: HS-ABB
MSN: 3299
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK) -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Khon Kaen Airport (KKC/VTUK)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai AirAsia flight FD3256, a Airbus A320-216, suffered a tail strike during landing on runway 03 at Khon Kaen Airport, Thailand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-abb-operated-by-thai-air-asia-occured-on-01-02-2017-at-khon-kaen-investigation-led-by-aib---thailand/