Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) HS-BBC, Sunday 23 July 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Air Asia
Registration: HS-BBC
MSN: 5468
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Pattaya Airport -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Destination airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the side of the runway during landing at U-Tapao Rayong Pattaya International Airport runway 18.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-hs-bbc-and-operated-by-thai-air-asia-on-23-07-2017-at-pattaya-investigation-led-by-aib---thailand/