Accident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PK-LZJ, Saturday 25 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:c. 02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Batik Air
Registration: PK-LZJ
MSN: 8748
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 89
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (WAAA) -   Indonesia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Destination airport:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A320 aircraft, registered PK-LZJ, was involved in a ground handling accident at Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (WAAA), Indonesia.

At 1842 UTC (0242 LT), at night, the aircraft commenced pushback from stand B1. The push back operation used a towing tractor with the three crew members consisting of a towing tractor driver, a wing-man and a headset-man, a task performed by an aircraft mechanic. There was no briefing among the crew related to the pushback activity including the push back maneuver.
The towing tractor driver and wing-man used high visibility vest while the headset-man used company uniform without any fluorescence strip or high visibility vest.
The push back maneuver did not follow the guideline and the headset-man walked behind the nose wheel while observing the engine start process. During a turn, the aircraft nose wheel passed over the right foot of the headset-man. The towing tractor driver felt a bump and noticed that the headset-man laid on the ground. The headset-man was evacuated to the nearest hospital for medical treatment and found to have sustainied a fracture on his right tarsometatarsal.

Contributing factors of the occurrence:
The different assumption of pushback maneuver between headset-man and the push back tractor driver, and both were fixated to their own duties while working on a reduced alertness condition, resulted in the towing tractor driver did not aware of the headset-man position and the headset-man did not aware of the nose wheel position. These conditions led to the nose wheel passed over the headset-man foot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.19.05.10.04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSC

Location