Accident Boeing 747-422 N186UA, Saturday 12 February 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 1994
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-422
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N186UA
MSN: 26875/931
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:5917 hours
Engine model:P&W PW4056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 409
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KLAX
Destination airport:AKL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airliner was on an authorized off-course deviation, approaching MEGOG intersection, to circumvent some convective activity which had been identified on radar. As a precaution, the 'fasten seatbelt' light was illuminated and the captain told the chief purser to advise the other flight attendants of possible turbulence and to be seated. Approximately ten minutes later at MEGOG intersection, the aircraft encountered three to five seconds of what the captain described as moderate-to-severe turbulence. The weather radar was on at the time of the of the actual encounter; however, there were no weather returns showing on the scope. During the turbulence, one flight attendant who did not get the prewarning was answering a passenger call, and was not seated. Passenger reports indicate that, at the onset, the flight attendant left the floor of the aircraft and came back down hard on her shoulder and side. It was later determined that the flight attendant suffered a hairline fracture of the right clavicle.

Probable Cause: the failure of the chief steward to verify that all flight attendants had been informed, and were complying with the captain's instructions to remain seated with their seatbelts fastened.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: LAX94LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA141