Accident TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4 4X-HRQ, Saturday 4 March 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-HRQ
MSN: 10 ST 353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 km SW of Meitar -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TL Ultralight TL-2000 Sting S4 made a forced landing on Highway 60, 4 km SW of Meitar, Negev desert.
Both occupants died and the ultralight was destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-733334
https://www.timesofisrael.com/2-killed-as-light-plane-they-were-flying-in-crashes-into-southern-highway/
https://www.ynet.co.il/news/article/sjze00olj3#autoplay

Images:

Media: