| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2022 |
| Time: | 0:00 |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 26.9 km 221 degrees from Dirranbandi Aerodrome, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | St George Aerodrome (YSGE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise, the engine shutdown un-commanded and the pilot conducted a forced landing in a paddock. The aircraft sustained minor damage. The engineering inspection revealed the torque sensor internally decoupled resulting in a loss of drive to the fuel control drive system.
Sources:
OA2022-03150