Wirestrike Serious incident Ayres S-2R-T , Tuesday 20 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2022
Time:9:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Moree/Rural Air Work, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moree/Rural Air Work (ALA) (YRAR)
Destination airport:Moree/Rural Air Work (ALA) (YRAR)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial agricultural operations, the aircraft struck a powerline resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

OA2022-03861