Incident IAI Heron 1 (Shoval) , Saturday 21 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 2023
Time:
Type:IAI Heron 1 (Shoval)
Owner/operator:Israeli Defence Force (IDF), 200 Squadron
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Palmachim Air Base -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Palmachim Air Base, near Yavne (LL59)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A military IAI Heron 1 (Shoval) drone crashed on take off at Palmachim Air Base (near the cities of Rishon LeZion and Yavne). This is the third loss in as many months. IDF have paused Heron operations.

Sources:

1. https://en.mehrnews.com/news/196427/Israeli-army-drone-crashes-in-airbase-in-Occupied-lands
2. https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/israel-temporarily-halts-operation-of-its-shoval-drones-after-crash/2793842
3. https://www.i24news.tv/en/news/israel/defense/1674299680-israel-air-force-drone-damaged-during-takeoff
4. https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/article-729167

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmachim_Airbase
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/200_Squadron_(Israel)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IAI_Heron

Media:

IAI Heron( framed)