Accident Raytheon Beechcraft T-6B Texan II 166092, Tuesday 17 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 2023
Time:c. 10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TEX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon Beechcraft T-6B Texan II
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 166092
MSN: PN-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Robertsdale, Baldwin County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milton-Whiting Field NAS, FL (NSE/KNSE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A US Navy Raytheon Beechcraft T-6B Texan II, operated by Training Air Wing 5, crashed near Robertsdale, Baldwin County, Alabama.
Both pilots ejected safely, and the aircraft was destroyed.

*All T-6B Texan II were produced by Raytheon Aircraft Company

Sources:

https://theatlasnews.co/breakingnews/2023/01/17/u-s-navy-t-6-trainer-crashes-gateswood-al/
https://news.usni.org/2023/01/17/breaking-navy-training-aircraft-crashes-in-alabama-pilots-ejected-safely
https://weartv.com/news/local/deputies-investigating-small-plane-crash-in-baldwin-county

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/RN092/history/20230117/1645Z/KNSE/L%2030.60870%20-87.55906

https://www.navy.mil/Resources/Fact-Files/Display-FactFiles/Article/2166435/t-6b-texan-ii-turboprop-trainer/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beechcraft_T-6_Texan_II

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10251367 (photo)

Media: