This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 August 1964 |
| Time: | 14:16 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Survair Ltd. |
| Registration: | CF-NVP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chute des Passes Aerodrome, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failed on takeoff due to water in fuel. Pilot attempted return to strip, due to upslope conditions, but unable to fully realign, crashing on a parallel road to the strip. Pilot seriously injured, radio operator minor injuries.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249398 