This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 September 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 1 ADU RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ????. -
Israel
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF??? |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter X (Unk): (Aircraft Delivery Unit) Crashed at Israel and Palestine (including Gaza). 29/09/1943
Crew:
F/Sgt (901276) William George GREGORY AFM (WOp) RAFVR - killed
F/O (130.865) Clifford PARKER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (157.434) Donald John WILLIAMS (Nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC