Runway excursion Accident Ayres S2R-T15 Turbo Thrush VH-WBV, Thursday 9 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 2021
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WBV
MSN: 2529R
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tully Airstrip, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tully Airstrip, QLD
Destination airport:Tully Airstrip, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with a fence and banana trees resulting in substantial damage. The post-flight inspection revealed the undercarriage legs failed.

Sources:

ATSB Ref. OA2021-05416

Location

Media: