| Date: | Tuesday 28 September 2021 |
| Time: | 07:34 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4M0 (BDSF) |
| Owner/operator: | K-Mile Air |
| Registration: | HS-KMC |
| MSN: | 29209/3087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
| Investigating agency: | TSIB Singapore |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 737-400 cargo aircraft was rolling down runway 02R in Singapore Changi Airport for take-off, both tyres on its left landing gear suffered a blowout. The aircraft took off and continued its flight to Jakarta Soekarno-Hatta Airport, Indonesia.
During taxiing after the aircraft had landed in Jakarta, the flight crew noticed some abnormal aircraft indications. They stopped the aircraft on the taxiway and discovered about the blowout tyres from the ground personnel who had come to attend to the aircraft.
No one was injured in the occurrence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSIB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2008 |
PK-GZN |
Garuda Indonesia Airways |
0 |
Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ) |
 |
sub |
| Runway mishap |
| 5 June 2019 |
HS-KMC |
K-Mile Air |
0 |
Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
 |
min |
| Landing gear issues |
Location