| Date: | Wednesday 29 March 2000 |
| Time: | 09:45 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Dry Branch Farms, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4089Q |
| MSN: | G10-163 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-10-511 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LEESBURG, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the second spray pass, the main landing gears and the spray pump contact 6-8 inch raised rows at a 45-degree angle separating the left main landing gear and the spray pump. The pilot applied aft elevator input and cleared trees ahead but while climbing, he noted that the propeller stopped. The airplane then impact in an open field west of the first impact location. A witness reported seeing, 'lots of black smoke' from under the airplane during the climb after the ground contact. The pilot has a SODA due to no vision in his right eye. Examination of the engine at the manufacturer's facility with FAA oversight revealed that the propeller shaft coupler was fractured; no evidence of preimpact failure was noted when the coupler was examined by the NTSB Materials Laboratory. Examination of the engine and engine controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Review of the maintenance records revealed that the engine was modified/overhauled and installed in the newly manufactured airplane on August 24, 1999. The airplane had accumulated approximately 29 hours since manufacture at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain clearance during a spray pass resulting in the in-flight collision with the raised rows of the field.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA123 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA123