Runway excursion Accident Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush N40170, Wednesday 18 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 2018
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T15 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Moro Aircraft Leasing Inc
Registration: N40170
MSN: T15-005
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weipee, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Weipee, ID (KPVT)
Destination airport:Weipee, ID (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) aviation safety inspector, the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane initiated a takeoff roll to perform an agricultural application flight. During the takeoff roll on the gravel airstrip, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and collided with a drainage culvert.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing spar.

The FAA inspector did not travel to the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA18CA245

Location