| Date: | Monday 5 August 2002 |
| Time: | 05:20 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Vance Aircraft Salvage Inc. |
| Registration: | N8822Q |
| MSN: | 1522R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16339 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Los Banos, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Los Banos, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with terrain while making a turn during an aerial application flight. The pilot had just finished his first pass over the field. He then pulled up and entered a left turn over hilly terrain along the farm's southern edge. The combined climbing turn and low airspeed were enough to stall the left wing. Shortly thereafter, the left wing contacted terrain. No mechanical malfunctions or failures were noted by the pilot prior to the mishap. Light winds were reported northwest from 1 to 3 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX02LA246 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX02LA246
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 