Accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N704JT, Wednesday 12 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 October 2022
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Owner/operator:Jupiter Aviation LLC
Registration: N704JT
MSN: 42000218
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:GE Honda HF120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Michigan Regional Airport (BIV/KBIV), Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Destin Executive Airport, FL (DTS)
Destination airport:Holland-Tulip City Airport, MI (KBIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 30 minutes before arrival, the crew obtained weather information which showed a left crosswind component of 25 knots (kts) for runway 26. When they flew closer to the airport, the crew requested current wind from air traffic control and determined the crosswind component to be about 17 kts.

On landing, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane as it weather-vaned. Despite the use of full right rudder, the pilot could not regain control of the airplane. As the wind subsided, the pilot corrected the airplane back to the runway centerline when another gust of wind pushed the airplane off the right side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the right wing collided with a runway light which resulted in substantial damage to the forward spar lower flange.

The airplane was limited to a maximum crosswind of 20 kts. Several minutes after the airplane landed, the automated weather reporting station recorded wind from 190° at 16 kts with gusts to 27 kts.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with gusty wind which exceeded the maximum crosswind of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192566
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=704JT
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N704JT
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a96444&lat=38.227&lon=-88.752&zoom=6.0&showTrace=2022-10-12&leg=2

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/933acff65e805b6b923095e2ea949722e4d667c6 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2024 N529JM Volato 0 Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD) unk

Location

Images: