| Date: | Tuesday 1 April 2003 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | Pierce Aviation |
| Registration: | N30913 |
| MSN: | 50641530 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11685 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt and Whitney PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | AVONDALE, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Buckeye, AZ (AZ10) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane struck power lines during the final agricultural spray application of the day. This particular pass involved flying underneath power lines. There was a backhoe parked near the pilot's intended flight path; as a result, he flew a higher than normal flight path. The airplane impacted the lower power lines. The pilot then flew the airplane back to his original departure point.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain adequate visual lookout and did not maintain clearance from power lines. The backhoe's location, which caused the pilot to alter his planned flight path, was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX03LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX03LA122