| Date: | Sunday 25 May 2003 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Chism Flying Service, Inc |
| Registration: | N6136Z |
| MSN: | G6-138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palestine, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Brinkley, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Upon completing an aerial application of a field, the pilot was returning to a private airstrip to reload the hopper and refuel. During the return flight, the airplane "felt like it tried to nosedive." The pilot stated that he checked the power settings, extended the flaps, and initiated a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane struck a levee and came to rest upright. Examination of the engine revealed that torsion shaft was fractured at the shear point.
Probable Cause: The shearing of the torsion shaft which resulted in a loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW03LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW03LA159
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 July 2024 |
N6136Z |
Ag Solutions LLC |
0 |
near Antioch, NE |
 |
sub |
| Forced landing |