Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N6117X, Monday 9 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2003
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Crop First Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6117X
MSN: G10-103
Total airframe hrs:4506 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE-331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stanfield , AZ (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the ground during aerial applications. En route to a field, the pilot related that the circuit breaker for the torque indicator popped. After it was reset, the pilot began his descent to the field and the torque indicator popped the circuit breaker for a second time. The pilot reset the breaker, and then the airplane impacted the ground. Post accident examination revealed that the insulation on the wiring to the torque meter had worn off, resulting in the circuit breaker tripping off line. The lower cowling contained pieces of the combustion liner, and a 1½-inch hole was located in the bottom of the combustion liner. The torque meter area displayed signatures consistent with extensive heat. An internal examination revealed aluminum and titanium deposits on the turbine blades, indicative of a running engine at the time of impact. No pre-existing condition was found on the engine that would have interfered with its normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance/altitude from terrain during an aerial application, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's diverted attention while resetting a circuit breaker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA188