| Date: | Wednesday 16 July 2003 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Ron Erickson |
| Registration: | N3105U |
| MSN: | G6-108 |
| Engine model: | Allied Signal G-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Esmond, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Esmond, ND (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural airplane impacted a drainage ditch during takeoff from a private grass airstrip. The pilot reported the spray hopper was jarred during takeoff by a bump in the runway and some mist stuck to the windshield. The pilot stated the mist obstructed his vision and he was unable to distinguish between the grass runway and the soybean fields to either side. The pilot reported the airplane drifted first to the left and then to the right of the crown of the runway before lifting off in ground effect. The pilot reported the airplane landed and skidded sideways into a drainage ditch. The pilot reported he noticed the spray hopper lid was latched during his pre-flight inspection, but it had a tendency to seep" a little around the lid.
Probable Cause: The obstruction of the windshield by the application chemical restricting the pilot's visual lookout, and the pilot's failure to perform an aborted takeoff. Factors contributing to the accident were the leak in the hopper lid and the drainage ditch.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI03LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI03LA215
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 2008 |
N3105U |
Plath Aviation |
0 |
Kilbourne, Illinois |
 |
sub |