| Date: | Monday 13 October 2003 |
| Time: | 07:22 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Machado Dusters Inc |
| Registration: | N7950V |
| MSN: | 2326R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10728 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE-331-5-252 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lemoore, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kings County , CA (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with the ground during an aerial application and came to rest inverted. During crop dusting operations, the pilot was flying along the north edge of a field, spraying from west to east. About midfield, the airplane entered a steep bank to the right, and the right wing tip impacted the ground. The pilot stated that he was flying and looked toward the right wing "for some reason." Shortly thereafter, the right wing tip impacted the ground. No engine problems were reported. Control continuity could not be established due to impact damage sustained in the accident sequence. The pilot said he could offer no explanation as to why the aircraft banked to the right.
Probable Cause: a loss of control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04LA012