| Date: | Saturday 18 September 2004 |
| Time: | 01:47 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Vance Aircraft Salvage |
| Registration: | N8822Q |
| MSN: | 1522R |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firebaugh, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Firebaugh, CA |
| Destination airport: | Firebaugh, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane collided with high-tension wires while the pilot was performing an aerial application pass over crops. As the pilot was applying agriculture spray to the fields below, he maneuvered the airplane underneath the high-tension wires in the area. After finishing a field, he configured the airplane in a climb, and the airplane collided with the high-tension wires. The engine experienced a loss of power and the pilot made a forced landing in an almond orchard. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain clearance from high tension wires in dark night conditions. The reason for the loss of engine power after the wire collision was not determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04CA323 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX04CA323
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 August 2002 |
N8822Q |
Vance Aircraft Salvage Inc. |
0 |
Los Banos, California |
 |
sub |