Fuel exhaustion Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N4865X, Friday 24 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 June 2005
Time:07:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Stan Bybee
Registration: N4865X
MSN: 2060R
Total airframe hrs:8555 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Home, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mountain Home, ID (U76)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just dumped a load of pesticide and was returning to the airport, knowing that he was low on fuel. About 1/2 mile short of the runway, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. During the forced landing on a highway, he overtook a heavy truck during the landing roll. The right wing came in contact with the truck and the aircraft subsequently traveled off the north side of the road and down an embankment before coming to rest.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight decision by failing to refuel resulting in fuel exhaustion during cruise flight and the loss of engine power. A vehicle was a factor in the on ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA126