| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 2005 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4232X |
| MSN: | 2000R |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8144 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331-6-252M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guelph, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Oakes, ND (2D5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a guy wire during an agricultural application pass. The pilot reported that prior to the application passes, he circled the field 3 times, "checking for obstructions and assessing the safest manner to complete this application." He noted that he observed power lines running along the north end of the field and he decided to fly parallel to the lines. He stated that during the last pass of the field, adjacent to the power lines, he did not see the guy wire attached to the second to last set of power line poles. He reported that the right wing struck the guy wire, severing about 4 feet of the wing. He noted that the airplane "jerked" to the right and pitched upward. He reported: "At this point I was underneath the wires, [sliding] sideways through the air. I fought to get the nose level. Then the nose pitched down and I [impacted] into the slough in about 3 feet of water."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance to the guy wire during the agricultural application pass. Contributing factors were the guy wire, and low altitude flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI05CA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI05CA183