Accident Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush N6133T, Tuesday 13 June 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 June 2006
Time:19:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Hills Flying Service Inc
Registration: N6133T
MSN: G6-136
Total airframe hrs:1637 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-6-252M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Selma, AL (S63)
Destination airport:Selma, AL (S63)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed an airport to spray 75 acres of beans. However, due to rain showers he was unable to complete the mission, and returned to the airport. When he was on short final to land, during power reduction, "the engine exploded and fire and shrapnel shot through the engine cowlings." Upon landing, he quickly exited the airplane, and ran to his office for help. On scene examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector found the airplane consumed by fire from the propeller aft to the cockpit. Examination of the engine found a large hole in the turbine section with most of the internal turbine components missing. The missing components were not located. Examination of the engine logbooks found that the last hot section inspection was performed on March 17, 2003 at a total time of 3,963.1 hours, and the last annual inspection was performed on February 14, 2006, at a total time of 5,406.3 hours. Time since the last hot section inspection was 1,445.2 hours. The engine total time since new was 7,840.2, hours, and had accumulated 2,280.0 hours since overhaul.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the approach to land due to an uncontained turbine failure, which resulted in an in-flight fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA093