| Date: | Sunday 7 August 2016 |
| Time: | 19:24 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N76CC |
| MSN: | CC11-00216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 165 hours |
| Engine model: | CubCrafters CC340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) |
| Destination airport: | Hailey-Sun Valley Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was instructing the airplane's owner, who was also a private pilot, during a proficiency flight in gusty crosswind conditions. The flight instructor further reported that during the landing roll, the airplane began to weathervane left into the wind, and he took the flight controls from the private pilot. Subsequently, he reported that he "stopped a ground loop to the left, only to ground loop to the right." During the ground loop, the left wing impacted the runway and was substantially damaged.
The flight instructor did not report any mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observing system at the airport about 30 minutes before the accident recorded the wind at 210 degrees true at 8 knots, gusting to 13 knots. The flight instructor reported that the landing was on runway 31.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusty crosswind conditions, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA420 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA420
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location