Runway excursion Accident Tecnam P92 Eaglet N731HG, Thursday 19 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 March 2015
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Sport Pilot
Registration: N731HG
MSN: 1208
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1141 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ridgely Airpark, MD (KRJD)
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport, MD (CGE/KCGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross country flight, the sport pilot attempted a soft field takeoff at an intermediate stop on the flight. On the takeoff roll the pilot applied full power and pulled the flight controls full aft. Subsequently, the nose pitched up, the pilot lost forward vision, and the airplane began drifting to the left. As the takeoff roll continued the pilot lost directional control and the airplane departed the left side of the runway. During the runway excursion, the airplane rolled downward into a ditch and came to rest after the propeller struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing spar.

The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation and winds were calm at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA15CA014

Location