Runway excursion Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N749KY, Friday 19 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 September 2014
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Richard L Ford
Registration: N749KY
MSN: CC11-00288
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:75 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A (88)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Culpepper, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner, seated in the forward seat was receiving recurring flight instruction from the certified instructor (CFI) seated in the rear seat. After takeoff the flight proceeded to Culpeper Regional Airport where the flight entered the traffic pattern for runway 04. The flight turned onto final approach and the owner reported that with a right quartering headwind of 4 knots, the airplane crossed the threshold at the recommended approach speed (50 miles-per-hour). The owner initially reported the tailwheel equipped airplane touched down in a left wing low attitude, while the CFI initially reported that the owner touched down in a three-point attitude when a swerve to the right developed. He assisted verbally and helped with the rudder and brakes then took control, but the airplane ground looped to the right travelling into a ditch. Neither pilot reported a pre-impact mechanical failure or malfunction. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the left wing.

A surface observation weather report taken at Warrenton-Fauquier Airport (HWY), Warrenton, Virginia, on the day of the accident at 1455, or approximately 10 minutes after the accident indicates the wind was from 120 degrees 5 knots, no gusts were reported. The HWY airport is located about 8 nautical miles and 062 degrees from the Culpeper Regional Airport.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA447
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA14CA447

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2017 N749KY Private 0 Leonardtown, MD (2W6) sub
Bounced on landing

Location