| Date: | Wednesday 10 July 2013 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T41 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Bells Ag Service Inc |
| Registration: | N2239B |
| MSN: | T41-217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6000 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coy, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Coy, AR (NA ) |
| Destination airport: | Coy, AR (NA ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a maintenance flight to troubleshoot the airplane's spray system in preparation for the coming agricultural season. During the landing flare, the airplane's propeller went into reverse thrust and the airplane settled to the grass runway and landed hard. The airplane bounced during the landing, departed the runway, and the left wing hit a stationary tank. The airplane continued across two ditches and came to rest on its nose. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing spar was bent. An examination of the engine, propeller, and related systems revealed that the linkage to the propeller governor had not been rigged properly; the investigation found no anomalies with the remaining engine and airplane systems.
Probable Cause: The propeller's uncommanded reverse thrust during the landing flare due to improper rigging of the propeller's governor linkage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA414 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN13LA414
Location