Accident Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush N5610X, Monday 12 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Crop Dusters LLC
Registration: N5610X
MSN: 5098R
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10852 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TPE331-1-151G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larchwood, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rock Rapids Municipal Airport, IA (KRRQ)
Destination airport:Rock Rapids Municipal Airport, IA (KRRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a complete loss of engine power occurred during his third agricultural application flight of the day. His attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful, and he subsequently executed a forced landing to a gravel road. The airplane's left wing struck a powerline support pole during the landing, and the airplane came to rest in a ditch. Fuel was found onboard the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies consistent with a loss of engine power. Additionally, an engine test run was conducted, and the engine performed normally during the test run, and no anomalies were observed.

Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power during an agricultural application flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examinations did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA484
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN13LA484

Location