Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra N619LM, Saturday 7 May 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 May 2011
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N619LM
MSN: 322
Total airframe hrs:111 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD (W29) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, the student pilot was landing with the airplane trimmed for an approach airspeed of 62 knots and configured with approximately one-half flaps. About 15 to 20 feet above the runway, with no prestall indication or buffeting noted, the airplane suddenly dropped, then impacted the runway. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, and the right wing was substantially damaged when it impacted a precision approach path indicator stanchion. The flight instructor did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, and the flight instructor's lack of remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA304

Location