| Date: | Friday 27 May 2011 |
| Time: | 13:35 LT |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N844ES |
| MSN: | CC11-00146 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37 hours |
| Engine model: | CubCrafters CC 340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goldthwaite, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brownwood Airport, TX (BWD/KBWD) |
| Destination airport: | Goldthwaite, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the off-airport landing roll to an area of mowed grass, the airplane impacted a berm and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The top of the rudder was crushed and a wing strut on the left side was bent. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a berm during the landing roll, resulting in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11CA363 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN11CA363
Location