Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N70216, Monday 18 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2011
Time:04:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Stratton Equity Co-op
Registration: N70216
MSN: T34-335
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:171 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burlington-Kit Carson County Airport, CO (KITR)
Destination airport:Burlington-Kit Carson County Airport, CO (KITR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a 2-mile final approach when its turbine engine lost total power. The pilot said that he did not look at the engine gauges and that there were no aural warnings. He made a forced landing to a field, and the airplane bounced and came to rest just forward of the first touch down spot. A postaccident examination of the airframe, available fuel supply, engine, and components revealed no preimpact anomalies or mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded the engine from operating. The source of the power loss could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA487
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA487

Location