Accident Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush N331BF, Thursday 28 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2011
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Central Balley Aviation
Registration: N331BF
MSN: G6-102
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331-5&6SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Forest City, IA
Destination airport:Forest City, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight, the pilot had completed a spray run and initiated a climb to clear trees at the end of the field. The pilot reported that several trees and windmills were located at the southern end of the field and as the airplane made a climbing left turn, the right wing struck a windmill blade. The collision tore the spray boom from the airplane, which then impacted the airplane's right side stabilizer and fuselage, causing substantial damage. The pilot was able to perform a successful landing on a nearby gravel road.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during an aerial application run, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a windmill.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA545
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA545

Location