| Date: | Monday 3 May 2010 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-T41 Turbo Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | South Delta Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N6018T |
| MSN: | T41-192 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6734 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuba City, CA (CA73) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Yuba City, CA (CA73) |
| Destination airport: | Yuba City, CA (CA73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during departure for an aerial application flight the gearbox chip detector light illuminated approximately five miles from the runway. The pilot elected to reverse course and return to the airport. The airplane landed with a reported tailwind on runway 34. According to the pilot, during the landing roll the nose of the airplane made a sharp left turn as beta and braking were initiated. The airplane skidded and exited the left side of the runway into a field and impacted a berm. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings. Shortly after the accident the operator stated that the pilot landed with a tailwind. The pilot subsequently reported winds of 300 degrees at 12 knots. The closest weather reporting station is located 7 miles east at Marysville. The reported winds at Marysville at the time of the accident were 140 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 17 knots. The operator also stated that there were no known mechanical failures and that there were parallel and equal skid marks left on the runway by the airplane as it decelerated.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR10CA225
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2024 |
N6018T |
Wells Flying Services LLC |
0 |
Odessa, NE |
 |
unk |
Location